Skip to content
Honest Fees

GlossGenius pricing: what you'll really pay

GlossGenius charges 2.4% + 15¢ in person and 3.4% + 15¢ for card-on-file, online or keyed payments, with plans from $28 a month billed monthly or $24 billed yearly.

Prices checked October 19, 2026 From providers' own sites How we make money

The bottom line

GlossGenius charges 2.4% + 15¢ for every in-person card sale. Plans start at $28 a month billed monthly, or $24 billed yearly. A solo stylist taking $6,000 a month in 100 payments pays about $187 a month all in, by our math.

The catch is saved cards. Card-on-file, online and keyed-in payments cost 3.4% + 15¢, a full point more than a tap at the front desk.

GlossGenius fees at a glance

Visit GlossGenius
Pricing model
flat
Contract
No contract
Payouts
Next business day; same business day free Mon to Thu; instant for 1.8%
Payment typeRateSource
In person (card present)2.4% + 15¢ glossgenius.com
Online3.4% + 15¢ glossgenius.com
Keyed in3.4% + 15¢ glossgenius.com

Monthly fees and plans

  • Standard: $28/month
  • Gold: $56/month
  • Platinum: $168/month
  • Practice Essentials (medspa): $168/month
  • Practice Advanced (medspa): $298/month
  • Payroll add-on: $40/month

Checked October 19, 2026 on glossgenius.com. Prices change, so confirm with GlossGenius before you sign.

GlossGenius says its payments come “with no hidden fees, contracts, or minimums.” It says standard payouts arrive the next business day, same-business-day payouts are free Monday to Thursday, and instant payouts cost 1.8%.

PlanBilled monthlyBilled yearlyWho GlossGenius says it’s for
Standard$28 a month$24 a monthNot stated on the page we checked
Gold$56 a month$48 a month“businesses up to 9 staff”
Platinum$168 a month$148 a month“established businesses and teams 10+”
Practice Essentials (medspa)$168 a month$148 a monthMedspas
Practice Advanced (medspa)$298 a month$248 a monthMedspas

Payroll is an add-on at $40 a month plus $6 per seat. GlossGenius says “Each additional location is charged the plan price, at a 15% discount.” Its Pro Reader is $299 (shown down from $349), and its Tap & Go Reader is $49.

Sources: GlossGenius pricing, payment processing, point of sale.

Who it’s for

  • Beauty, wellness and medspa businesses. GlossGenius calls its product a “Beauty, Wellness & Health POS System.”
  • Salons where most clients pay in person. The 2.4% + 15¢ in-person rate is one of the lower published rates on our salon POS page.
  • Owners who want no contract. GlossGenius says there are no contracts or minimums.
  • Anyone who needs cash fast. Same-business-day payouts are free Monday to Thursday, GlossGenius says.

Who should skip it

  • Salons that charge a lot of saved cards. No-show fees, deposits and card-on-file payments cost 3.4% + 15¢.
  • Owners who won’t pay yearly. The advertised lower prices are for yearly billing. Monthly billing costs $4 to $50 more a month, depending on the plan.
  • Businesses with several locations on a budget. Each extra location pays the plan price again, less 15%.

The catch

Card-not-present payments cost a full point more. In person is 2.4% + 15¢. Card on file, online or keyed in is 3.4% + 15¢.

The lower prices need yearly billing. Standard is $24 a month billed yearly and $28 billed monthly. GlossGenius says yearly billing saves 14%.

Instant payouts cost 1.8%. The standard next-business-day payout is free.

Buy Now, Pay Later is expensive for you. GlossGenius lists it at 6% + 30¢.

What it costs at your size

These are estimates. They use GlossGenius’s published rates and monthly-billing prices.

Example 1: solo stylist on Standard, $6,000 a month, 100 payments, all in person.

  • Rate: 2.4% × $6,000 = $144
  • Per-sale fee: 100 × 15¢ = $15
  • Plan: $28
  • Estimated total: $187 a month, or $183 billed yearly

Example 2: the same month, but $1,500 of it charged to cards on file (25 payments).

  • In person: 2.4% × $4,500 = $108, plus 75 × 15¢ = $11.25
  • Card on file: 3.4% × $1,500 = $51, plus 25 × 15¢ = $3.75
  • Plan: $28
  • Estimated total: $202 a month, $15 more than Example 1

That $15 is the extra 1% on the $1,500 charged to saved cards. Run your own mix in the fee calculator.

Compared with

  • Vagaro: $30 a month for one calendar, with 2.6% + 10¢ in person under $4,000 a month. Keyed-in cards cost 3.5% + 19¢, and its online rate isn’t published.
  • Square: $0 a month on the Free plan, with 2.6% + 15¢ in person. Square’s appointments page labels Free “For solo professionals.” Keyed and card-on-file payments cost 3.5% + 15¢.

Common questions

How much does GlossGenius cost per month?

GlossGenius lists Standard at $28, Gold at $56 and Platinum at $168 a month when billed monthly. Billed yearly, they're $24, $48 and $148 a month. Gold is for businesses up to 9 staff and Platinum for teams of 10 or more. Medspa plans cost $168 or $298 a month, billed monthly.

What is GlossGenius's transaction fee?

GlossGenius charges 2.4% + 15¢ for in-person card payments. Card-on-file, online and keyed-in payments cost 3.4% + 15¢. Online invoices cost 2.9% + 30¢, and Buy Now, Pay Later costs 6% + 30¢. So on a $100 service, a tap costs $2.55 and a saved card costs $3.55, by our math.

Does GlossGenius have a contract?

No. GlossGenius says its payments are available on every plan "with no hidden fees, contracts, or minimums." You can pay monthly or yearly. Yearly billing is cheaper, at $24 a month for Standard against $28 billed monthly, but it means paying for the year. Check how refunds work before you choose yearly.

How fast does GlossGenius pay out?

GlossGenius says standard payouts arrive the next business day, and same-business-day payouts are free Monday to Thursday. Instant payouts are available anytime, including weekends and holidays, for an extra 1.8% fee. So a $1,000 instant payout costs $18, by our math. If you can wait a day, the standard payout is free.