Skip to content
Honest Fees

Fresha pricing: what you'll really pay

Fresha charges 2.29% + 20¢ per in-person card sale, with plans from $19.95 a month. New clients who find you on its marketplace cost a one-time 20% commission, minimum $6.

Prices checked October 19, 2026 From providers' own sites How we make money

The bottom line

Fresha charges 2.29% + 20¢ for each in-person card sale. Plans cost $19.95 a month for one calendar, or $14.95 a month per team member. That’s a low published in-person rate for a salon app.

The catch is the marketplace. When a brand new client finds you through Fresha, you pay a one-time 20% commission on them, with a $6 minimum. In our solo example below, 5 marketplace clients add $50 in a month, nearly half as much as the card fees.

Fresha fees at a glance

Visit Fresha
Pricing model
flat
Contract
No contract, cancel anytime
Payouts
Not published
Payment typeRateSource
In person (card present)2.29% + 20¢ fresha.com
Online2.79% + 20¢ fresha.com
Keyed in3.3% + 20¢ fresha.com

Monthly fees and plans

  • Independent: $19.95/month
  • Team: $14.95/month

Checked October 19, 2026 on fresha.com. Prices change, so confirm with Fresha before you sign.

Fresha says “there’s no minimum commitment or long-term contract,” and you can cancel at any time. It doesn’t publish a payout speed on its pricing page. Its pricing page showed prices with a ”$” sign without labelling them USD. We read it from the US.

ItemFresha’s listed price
Independent plan (single calendar)$19.95 a month, 7-day trial
Team plan$14.95 a month per bookable team member
In-person card payments2.29% + 20¢, plus 10¢ per Tap to Pay authorization
Online payments2.79% + 20¢
Manual card entry3.30% + 20¢
Klarna (Buy Now, Pay Later)5.99% + 30¢
New clients from the Fresha marketplace20% one-time commission, $6 minimum per client
Text notifications past the free allowance$0.02 per text. Marketing texts $0.08 per text.
Card terminalsFrom $139 per device (Independent). “Free Subject to processing volumes” (Team).

Source: Fresha pricing.

Who it’s for

  • Salons and spas that want new clients. Fresha pitches its marketplace as a way to “reach millions of potential customers searching for beauty and wellness services” (their claim).
  • Teams that want a low in-person rate. 2.29% + 20¢ is among the lowest in-person rates on our salon POS page, though its 20¢ fixed fee is higher than the others list.
  • Solo professionals on a tight budget. The Independent plan is $19.95 a month, with 100 free messages and 50 free marketing emails.

Who should skip it

  • Salons with a full book. If you don’t need new clients, the marketplace commission is a cost you may not want. Ask Fresha how bookings from its marketplace are marked before you join.
  • Shops with low-priced services. The $6 minimum commission is a bigger share of a small ticket.
  • Owners who take most payments by Tap to Pay. Each authorization adds 10¢.

The catch

The 20% marketplace commission. Fresha calls it a “One-time fee applied to brand new clients who discover your business via the Fresha marketplace.” On a $25 service, the $6 minimum works out to 24%.

The fixed fee is 20¢. That’s higher than the 10¢ or 15¢ at several other salon apps. On small tickets, it eats into the lower percentage.

Tap to Pay costs extra. Fresha adds 10¢ per Tap to Pay authorization.

Texts can add up. Past the free allowance, texts cost $0.02 each and marketing texts $0.08 each.

What it costs at your size

These are estimates. They use Fresha’s published prices and assume every payment is in person, with no Tap to Pay.

Example 1: solo stylist on Independent, $4,000 a month, 80 payments.

  • Rate: 2.29% × $4,000 = $91.60
  • Per-sale fee: 80 × 20¢ = $16
  • Plan: $19.95
  • Estimated total: $127.55 a month

Now add 5 new marketplace clients at $50 each. At 20%, that’s $10 each, or $50. Estimated total: $177.55 a month. That’s $50 of commission on top of $107.60 in card fees.

Example 2: 4-person team, $16,000 a month, 260 payments.

  • Rate: 2.29% × $16,000 = $366.40
  • Per-sale fee: 260 × 20¢ = $52
  • Plan: 4 × $14.95 = $59.80
  • Estimated total: $478.20 a month, before any marketplace commission

Compare your own month in the fee calculator.

Compared with

  • GlossGenius: 2.4% + 15¢ in person, with plans from $28 a month billed monthly. GlossGenius lists no marketplace commission on the pages we checked, but card-on-file payments cost 3.4% + 15¢.
  • Vagaro: $30 a month for one calendar. In person costs 2.6% + 10¢ under $4,000 a month, or 2.29% + 19¢ plus $10 a month above it.

Common questions

Is Fresha free?

No. Fresha's current pricing page lists its Independent plan at $19.95 a month for a single calendar, and its Team plan at $14.95 a month per bookable team member. On top of that you pay card fees, from 2.29% + 20¢ in person, and a commission on new clients from its marketplace.

How much commission does Fresha take?

Fresha charges a 20% one-time commission on brand new clients who discover your business through the Fresha marketplace, with a minimum fee of $6 per client. On a $60 first visit, that's $12. On a $25 service, 20% would be $5, so the $6 minimum applies instead. Fresha describes it as a one-time fee.

What are Fresha's card processing fees?

Fresha lists 2.29% + 20¢ for in-person payments, plus 10¢ per Tap to Pay authorization. Online payments cost 2.79% + 20¢, and manually typed-in cards cost 3.30% + 20¢. Klarna Buy Now, Pay Later costs 5.99% + 30¢. So a $100 in-person sale costs about $2.49 in card fees, by our math.

Does Fresha have a contract?

No. Fresha says "there's no minimum commitment or long-term contract," and that its monthly subscription can be cancelled at any time. Its Independent plan also shows a 7-day trial. Card terminals start at $139 per device on Independent, and Fresha says they're free on Team, subject to processing volumes.