Skip to content
Honest Fees

Lightspeed pricing: what you'll really pay

Lightspeed Retail starts at $89 a month billed yearly, or $109 billed monthly, plus 2.6% + 10¢ per in-person card sale through Lightspeed Payments.

Prices checked October 19, 2026 From providers' own sites How we make money

The bottom line

Lightspeed is a POS with deep retail and restaurant features, and card processing runs through Lightspeed Payments. Retail plans start at $89 a month billed yearly, or $109 billed monthly, plus 2.6% + 10¢ per in-person card sale.

A shop with $10,000 a month in card sales over 400 payments pays about $389 a month on Retail Basic billed yearly. Lightspeed doesn’t publish its online, keyed-in or restaurant processing rates.

Lightspeed fees at a glance

Visit Lightspeed
Pricing model
mixed
Contract
Not published
Payouts
Typically within 2 business days
Monthly cost to take cards
$109 (Retail Basic, billed monthly ($89 if billed yearly))
Payment typeRateSource
In person (card present)2.6% + 10¢ lightspeedhq.com
American Express2.6% + 10¢ lightspeedhq.com

Monthly fees and plans

  • Retail Basic: $89/month
  • Retail Core: $149/month
  • Retail Plus: $289/month
  • Restaurant Starter: $69/month
  • Restaurant Essential: $189/month
  • Restaurant Premium: $399/month

Checked October 19, 2026 on lightspeedhq.com. Prices change, so confirm with Lightspeed before you sign.

The monthly fees in the table are yearly-billing prices. Here are all the plans, as listed on Lightspeed’s pricing pages:

PlanBilled yearlyBilled monthly
Retail Basic$89 a month$109 a month
Retail Core$149 a month$179 a month
Retail Plus$289 a month$339 a month
Restaurant Starter$69 (period not labelled)
Restaurant Essential$189 (period not labelled)
Restaurant Premium$399 (period not labelled)

Who it’s for

  • Independent retailers who need real stock tools. Lightspeed says Retail Basic is “Designed for essential day-to-day needs for independent retailers.”
  • Shops with a varied card mix. Lightspeed says its rate “is always the same no matter what card your customer chooses to pay with.”
  • Owners who can commit to a year. Yearly billing saves up to 18%, Lightspeed says.

Who should skip it

  • Very small or brand-new shops. You pay at least $89 a month before you take a single payment.
  • Owners who want to keep their current terminals. Lightspeed says existing terminal hardware can’t be reused.
  • Restaurants that want rates up front. Lightspeed doesn’t publish restaurant processing rates.

The catch

Plans are priced with Lightspeed Payments. Retail prices are shown under “Save with Lightspeed Payments.” No price is shown for using another processor, so we read this as plans being priced for Lightspeed Payments users. Ask if you want to use someone else.

Your old terminals won’t work. Lightspeed says “you cannot use any existing terminal hardware you might already have as these have not been injected with the certified firmware.”

Monthly billing costs more. Retail Basic is $109 a month billed monthly, against $89 billed yearly.

Online, keyed-in and restaurant rates aren’t published.

Chargebacks cost $15. Lightspeed says that’s “The only thing you can expect.”

Kitchen screens cost extra. Lightspeed lists $30 a month per screen for restaurants.

Contract terms and hardware prices aren’t published.

What it costs at your size

These are estimates. They use Lightspeed’s published retail rate and assume every payment is a card tapped, dipped or swiped in person.

Example: Retail Basic, $10,000 a month, 400 payments.

  • Rate: 2.6% × $10,000 = $260
  • Per-sale fee: 400 × 10¢ = $40
  • Plan, billed yearly: $89
  • Estimated total: $389 a month, or $409 if you pay monthly

Over a year, yearly billing costs 12 × $89 = $1,068, against 12 × $109 = $1,308 billed monthly. That’s $240 saved for committing to the year.

Compare those numbers with what you pay now in the fee calculator.

Compared with

  • Shopify: $39 a month on Basic with 2.6% + 10¢ in person. A better fit if you also sell online, but store features need POS Pro at $89 a month per location.
  • Clover: retail bundles from $16 a month for 36 months, with in-person rates of 2.6% + 10¢ on Basic and 2.3% + 10¢ on Standard and Advanced.

Beyond the rate

What the rate table doesn't show, taken from Lightspeed's own terms and help pages.

  • Can they hold your money?

    Lightspeed may suspend or end your access right away, without notice, if it believes one of the reasons in its agreement applies, such as unpaid fees or a material breach.

    Source: lightspeedhq.com
  • Works offline?

    Yes. Retail POS (X-Series) help page: payment-only offline mode on the Lightspeed terminal, tap or insert only (Visa, Mastercard, Discover, Amex); per transaction and total limits that cannot be raised above the preset maximum; payments are not authorized until you reconnect, and a declined offline payment is a loss. Restaurant products not checked.

    Source: x-series-support.lightspeedhq.com
  • Hardware lock-in

    Lightspeed says you cannot use payment terminals you already own with Lightspeed Payments.

    Source: lightspeedhq.com
  • Leaving

    If you end your plan before the term is over, Lightspeed charges an early termination fee that includes the fees left in the term, and plans renew unless you give 90 days notice on terms longer than 90 days.

    Source: lightspeedhq.com
  • Support

    24/7 (Lightspeed's claim). Phone

    Source: lightspeedhq.com

Common questions

How much does Lightspeed cost per month?

Lightspeed's Retail plans are $89, $149 and $289 a month billed yearly, or $109, $179 and $339 billed monthly. Restaurant plans are listed at $69, $189 and $399, but the page doesn't say whether those are monthly or yearly prices. Card processing is charged on top.

What are Lightspeed Payments rates?

On its retail pricing page, Lightspeed lists 2.6% + 10¢ per in-person card sale. Lightspeed says the rate is the same no matter which card your customer uses. It doesn't publish online or keyed-in rates, or the processing rates for its restaurant plans, so ask before you sign.

Can I save by paying for Lightspeed yearly?

On Retail, yes. Lightspeed says you can save up to 18% by paying annually. Retail Basic drops from $109 to $89 a month, which saves $240 over a year. Core drops from $179 to $149, and Plus from $339 to $289. The trade is that you commit to a year.

How fast does Lightspeed pay out?

Lightspeed says payouts typically arrive within two business days. It also offers instant or same-day payouts for eligible merchants, which it says typically arrive within 30 minutes. We didn't find a price for those faster payouts, so ask Lightspeed what they cost before you rely on them.