Cheapest for 100 calls a month of about 2 minutes
- 1.Rosie Professional, per minute $49/mo$0.49 a call
- 2.Upfirst Premium, per call $69.95/mo$0.70 a call
- 3.Goodcall Starter, per caller $79/mo$0.79 a call
The catch that changes the order: the services bill in three different units. Dialzara, Rosie, My AI Front Desk and RingCentral bill per minute, Upfirst, Smith.ai and Jobber per call, and Goodcall per different caller. Put in your own calls below, or read the pricing page by page.
What an AI receptionist costs at 30, 100 and 300 calls
Each cell is the cheapest published plan that covers that many calls, at the regular monthly price. Calls are about 2 minutes long. Where a service bills per minute, longer calls cost more, and the calculator below lets you change that.
We may earn a fee if you sign up with some providers in this table. It never changes the prices we show or what we recommend.
| Service and what it bills per | 30 callsa month | 100 callsa month | 300 callsa month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rosie ↗ AI answers, billed per minute Visit Rosie | $49Professional | $49Professional | $149Scale |
| Upfirst ↗ AI answers, billed per call Visit Upfirst | $24.95Starter | $69.95Premium | $159.95Pro |
| Goodcall ↗ AI answers, billed per caller Visit Goodcall | $79Starter | $79Starter | $129Growth |
| Dialzara ↗ AI answers, billed per minute Visit Dialzara | $29Business Lite | $96.20Business Lite | $239Business Plus |
| My AI Front Desk ↗ AI answers, billed per minute Visit My AI Front Desk | $99Business-in-a-Box | $99Business-in-a-Box | $199Business-in-a-Box |
| RingCentral AI Receptionist ↗ AI answers, billed per minute Visit RingCentral AI Receptionist | $49Standalone | $99Standalone | $299Standalone |
| Smith.ai AI Receptionist ↗ AI answers, billed per call Visit Smith.ai AI Receptionist | $15Free | $212.50Pro | $500Enterprise |
| Ruby ↗ People answer, billed per minute Visit Ruby | $395100 minutes | $720200 minutes | Not offered |
| Smith.ai ↗ People answer, billed per call Visit Smith.ai | $300Starter | $915Basic | $2,100Pro |
| Jobber AI Receptionist ↗ AI answers, billed per call A paid Jobber plan: the add-on is for "select plans" and is included on the Plus plan; not in the price shown Visit Jobber AI Receptionist | $29Add-on | $84.30Add-on | $242.30Add-on |
Regular monthly prices for an average call of 2 minutes, from each provider's own pricing page (checked Oct 27, 2026; ↗ opens it). The cheapest published plan that covers the volume. Sorted by the cost at 100 calls. Promotions and taxes are not included.
We may earn a fee if you sign up with some providers in this table. It never changes the prices we show or what we recommend.
Why the prices do not line up
A price of $99 a month means different things at each service:
- Per minute. Dialzara, Rosie, My AI Front Desk and RingCentral count minutes of talk time. Ten 6-minute calls use six times the minutes of ten 1-minute calls.
- Per call. Upfirst, Smith.ai and Jobber™ count calls (Jobber says conversations, including texts). A 1-minute call and a 20-minute call cost the same.
- Per different caller. Goodcall counts phone numbers. Its pricing page says that if the same person calls back five times in March, that is one customer, and that it never meters minutes.
The cheapest service for 20 short calls is often not the cheapest for 300 long ones. That is why one headline price cannot rank them.
Work out your own cost
What an AI receptionist will cost you
Cheapest for your calls, at regular prices
We may earn a fee if you sign up with some providers in these results. It never changes the prices we show or what we recommend.
- 1.RosieProfessional, billed per minute$49 a month$0.49 a call, $588 a year
- Billed per minute: your average call length sets the price
How we got this
- Professional plan$49
200 minutes billed in the month.
Promotion: 50% off the first month for customers referred through a Rosie affiliate link (no end date published)
Who: New customers referred by affiliates.
After: Standard plan price (not stated). Not included in the totals above.
- 2.UpfirstPremium, billed per call$69.95 a month$0.70 a call, $839.40 a year
How we got this
- Premium plan$59.95
- 10 extra calls at $1$10
100 calls billed in the month.
- 3.GoodcallStarter, billed per caller$79 a month$0.79 a call, $948 a year
- Billed per different phone number a month, repeat callers are free: Goodcall says about 1.5 calls per billed caller, which we use
How we got this
- Starter plan$79
67 callers billed in the month.
Every service we compared (10)
We may earn a fee if you sign up with some providers in these results. It never changes the prices we show or what we recommend.
Priced for your calls
- RosieProfessional, billed per minute$49 a month$0.49 a call, $588 a year
- Billed per minute: your average call length sets the price
How we got this
- Professional plan$49
200 minutes billed in the month.
Promotion: 50% off the first month for customers referred through a Rosie affiliate link (no end date published)
Who: New customers referred by affiliates.
After: Standard plan price (not stated). Not included in the totals above.
- UpfirstPremium, billed per call$69.95 a month$0.70 a call, $839.40 a year
How we got this
- Premium plan$59.95
- 10 extra calls at $1$10
100 calls billed in the month.
- GoodcallStarter, billed per caller$79 a month$0.79 a call, $948 a year
- Billed per different phone number a month, repeat callers are free: Goodcall says about 1.5 calls per billed caller, which we use
How we got this
- Starter plan$79
67 callers billed in the month.
- DialzaraBusiness Lite, billed per minute$96.20 a month$0.96 a call, $1,154.40 a year
- Billed per minute: your average call length sets the price
How we got this
- Business Lite plan$29
- 140 extra minutes at $0.48$67.20
200 minutes billed in the month.
- My AI Front DeskBusiness-in-a-Box, billed per minute$99 a month$0.99 a call, $1,188 a year
- Billed per minute: your average call length sets the price
How we got this
- Business-in-a-Box plan$99
200 minutes billed in the month.
- RingCentral AI ReceptionistStandalone, billed per minute$99 a month$0.99 a call, $1,188 a year
- Billed per minute: your average call length sets the price
How we got this
- Standalone plan$49
- 100 extra minutes at $0.50$50
200 minutes billed in the month.
- Smith.ai AI ReceptionistPro, billed per call$212.50 a month$2.13 a call, $2,550 a year
How we got this
- Pro plan$150
- 25 extra calls at $2.50$62.50
100 calls billed in the month.
- Ruby200 minutes, billed per minute$720 a month$7.20 a call, $8,640 a year
- Billed per minute: your average call length sets the price
How we got this
- 200 minutes plan$720
200 minutes billed in the month.
- Smith.aiBasic, billed per call$915 a month$9.15 a call, $10,980 a year
How we got this
- Basic plan$810
- 10 extra calls at $10.50$105
100 calls billed in the month.
- Jobber AI ReceptionistAdd-on, billed per call$84.30 a month$0.84 a call, $1,011.60 a year
- A paid Jobber plan: the add-on is for "select plans" and is included on the Plus plan; that plan is not in this price
How we got this
- Add-on plan$29
- 70 extra calls at $0.79$55.30
100 calls billed in the month.
Vendors bill per minute, per call or per different caller, so we turn your calls into each one's own unit and price the cheapest published plan that covers it. Taxes and phone-line costs are not included. Prices from each provider's own page, checked Oct 27, 2026.
What the monthly price leaves out
- Extra use. Smith.ai charges per call over the plan, and its add-ons are billed per call on top, for example booking appointments at $1.50 a call on the people-first plans. Ruby states plan prices but not the price of a minute over the plan. Rosie states none either, so a call volume above your plan needs a question before you sign.
- A plan you must already have. Jobber’s receptionist is an add-on to a paid Jobber plan, and is included on its Plus plan. RingCentral also sells a cheaper add-on for its RingEX phone system, which we leave out because it needs RingEX.
- Hold time. Ruby says it includes hold time in the minutes it bills.
- Who answers. Ruby and Smith.ai’s people-first plans put a person on the line. The others are AI, and the price does not show how well each one handles your calls.
How we priced these
Every price is the regular monthly price on the provider’s own pricing page, checked 2026-10-27, with the page linked in the table. Promotions and taxes are left out. A quote-only or Canadian-dollar service is listed apart from the ranking rather than converted or guessed. We did not price Smith.ai’s hybrid product, which has no monthly plan on its page, or AskBenny, which prices in Canadian dollars.
For trades and property managers, answering service for contractors and property managers covers after-hours calls and Jobber’s add-on.
Get told when these prices change
Providers change fees with little notice. Alerts start soon, and we'll send nothing else.
Common questions
How much does an AI receptionist cost per month?
For 100 calls a month of about 2 minutes each, the AI receptionists that publish a full price charge from $49 to $212.50 a month at their regular prices. Rosie's Professional plan is the cheapest and Smith.ai's AI Receptionist Pro plan is the dearest. Vendors bill per minute, per call or per different caller, so the order changes with how many calls you get and how long they run.
Why do AI receptionist prices look so different?
They bill in different units. Dialzara, Rosie, My AI Front Desk and RingCentral charge for minutes of talk time, so long calls cost more. Upfirst, Smith.ai and Jobber charge per call or conversation. Goodcall charges per different phone number in a month and says it never meters minutes. To compare them we turn your calls into each service's own unit and price the cheapest plan that covers it.
Is an AI receptionist cheaper than a human answering service?
On published prices, yes. For 100 calls of about 2 minutes, the cheapest people-answered service we priced is Ruby at $720 a month for 200 minutes, and Smith.ai's people-first Basic plan comes to $915. The AI services above cost $49 to $212.50. The price does not tell you how well each one handles your calls, so use the trials.
Do spam calls count toward what I pay?
It depends on the service. Goodcall says spam and wrong numbers don't count. Smith.ai says you won't be charged for spam or unsolicited sales calls as long as the lines you forward pass Caller ID. Jobber says conversations tagged as no conversation or spam do not count. Upfirst says it doesn't bill for calls under 15 seconds or calls where the caller never speaks.
Do these services lock you into a contract?
Five say they do not. Smith.ai is month-to-month, Ruby renews every 30 days unless you cancel, and Dialzara, My AI Front Desk and Upfirst state no contract. Goodcall, Rosie, Jobber and RingCentral do not state a contract term on the pages we read, so ask before you sign.